Welcome to Animals in Maine.
Where Can You Find the Wild Animals in Maine?
Some of the species that you will come across if you explore the woodland or mountain areas of Maine include: American Marten, White-tail deer, and flying squirrel. There are some beaches in Maine, and if you happen to visit the beaches, you will spot a colony of some Harbor Seals. Making a tour of Maine will be the best way to see the local wildlife, in which you can also come across some of the nocturnal animals.
There are some marine-based tours, including Whale-watching, which will let you have a sight of
- Basking Sharks
- Harbor Porpoises
Here is the list of some of the best places in Maine to see the most popular species, both unusual and strange wildlife.
- DEW Haven
- Kisma Preserve
- Maine Wildlife Park
- York’s Wild Kingdom
- The Kennebec Valley
- Rangeley Lake State Park
- Mt. Desert Island
- Machias Seal Island
- Rachel Carson National Wildlife Refuge
Although you have a chance of seeing nocturnal species in these locations as well as diurnal, you will not encounter poisonous species in these locations.
You can visit these places to see nocturnal and diurnal species. The perks of visiting the animals in Maine is that you will never encounter poisonous and dangerous animals there. It is safe to visit Maine to see wildlife.
The Most Dangerous Animals in the state of Maine
As we have mentioned earlier, there are not any poisonous or dangerous animals in Maine, but still, some of Maine’s species can be harmful if they come in contact with humans. Hence, they need to be aware of such animals and bring caution if they come across any of them.
There are many predators in Maine, and one must not miss mentioning Black Bear by talking about predators. They are not likely to attack humans, but they raid gardens and bird feeders in their quest for food, which leads to unusual incidents. The incidents of attacking humans are rare, but people should be aware of the harm they can cause if they come in contact, so they should be alert around them. Coyotes can inflict serious damage by biting because they have a very strong bite. Although they rarely attack humans, they can cause serious damage if they do.
Maine has snapping turtles, having the inability to retreat to their shells when they are exposed to threat; because of this inability, they bite in self-defense, but their bite is not poisonous but painful for sure. Along with Black Bears, Coyotes and snapping turtles, you should be aware of Porcupines which can cause painful injury when subjected to the threat. So many great animals in maine.
Endangered Animals in Maine
There are some endangered species in Maine that are near to extinct. Some of the names of these species are as follows:
- Golden Eagle
- Redfin Pickerel
- Katahdin Arctic
- Black Racer
Popular Animals in Maine
Let us discuss some of the popular animals of Maine in detail.
The scientific name of the hooded Seal is Cystophora Cristata. Hooded Seals are the only specie, but biologists have divided them into two populations, one in the northeast Atlantic and one in the northwest Atlantic. Hooded Seal is silver-gray in color with black spots on the fur. Their limbs are small, and they have black faces. Even though hooded seals have small limbs, they are known as god swimmers and divers. Male hooded seals have more weight and size than female hooded seals. Not all seals have incisors in their upper and lower jaws, but hooded seals have two incisors in their upper jaw and one incisor in the lower jaw. Therefore, their adaption nature is different from other seals.
Hooded seals choose to stay in solitude. They don’t even fight over territories, but when it comes to breeding season, they will protect their female hooded seals. The eating pattern of hooded seals is different from other animals as they eat during the winter and fall, but they stop eating in the breeding season, which is during the spring and summer seasons. They shed their old fur in the summer season. The female hooded seals do not eat while they nurse their pups. While the mama hooded seal loses weight by feeding fatty milk, the pups gain weight 15 pounds daily while the mother loses 15 to 22 pounds daily.
Hooded seals live in a cold habitat. They are swimmers and divers and spend most of their time in the cold water of the North Atlantic Ocean, the Arctic Ocean, and the Arctic Ocean. When they migrate, they choose a place where ice floes are plentiful. They only haul out on land that is covered with ice.
The food of hooded seals includes octopus, herring, halibut, cod, redfish and squid but fish and crustaceans are the main diet of the hooded seal. Small fishes in their diet help the seal store the fat in its blubber, which they can utilize later when they do not have it.
According to the MarineBio Conservation Society, the estimated population of hooded seals is 650,000. Hooded seals have been hunted by humans since the 18th century. Since then, the population of hooded seals has been decreasing, and it has become difficult for their population to recover. They have been hunted for different purposes. First, they were killed for oils to make leather. Baby seals have beautiful fur. Therefore they were being killed for their fur. Mother seals often get killed while protecting their baby seals.
Hooded seals stay in the water, so they don’t get killed often. But when they get out of water during the breeding season, they are more vulnerable to predators. Besides humans, heartworms are the predators which infest the animal’s hearts and lungs. This will not kill them immediately but will shorten their life.
Eastern Chipmunks are known for their small size and cuteness. People often keep eastern chipmunks as home pets. The life span of the eastern chipmunks is short. The scientific name of the eastern chipmunk is Tamias Striatus. Eastern Chipmunks are small in size that is up to 12 inches, including the tail. They weigh between 2.33 to 5.30 ounces. They are reddish-brown in color, having dark brown strips on their back. There are white stripes on its back which separate the brown strips. Their eyes are surrounded by lighter stripes. They have big bright eyes and small ears. One of the most attractive features of eastern chipmunks is their cheek pouches, as their cheek pouches can carry a lot of food to take to their burrow. Their cheek pouch is so stretchy that they can increase to three times the diameter of an animal’s head. One of the interesting facts about eastern chipmunk is that they can collect 165 corns and more in a day.
Eastern chipmunk has a furry tail that is dark in color and bushy. Their front feet have four toes which they use while eating. It is difficult to distinguish between male and female eastern chipmunks until the mating season.
Eastern chipmunks are usually active during the morning and middle of the afternoon. They spend half of their time searching for food. Sometimes the food they eat is to just fatten up so they can make it through the hibernation period, and other times they search for foods like nuts and seeds to store in their burrows so that they can eat them while hibernating in their burrows.
Eastern chipmunks are good at climbing the trees just like other squirrels, but they are known as ground squirrels because they stay on the ground and build their burrows in the ground. They build their burrows with many tunnels and rooms, which lead to many exits and entrances.
When chipmunks go into hibernation, they camouflage their burrow with leaves, rocks, sticks and other objects to halt the entrance of predators and cold. Eastern Chipmunks seem cute, but they are very aggressive and defensive of their burrow and their safety. Their burrow is usually three feet, and every tunnel and room they make in the burrow is connected with each other.
While eastern chipmunks go into the hibernation in the winter season, they wake up now and then to eat from their stored food which is seeds and nuts, to keep them warm and fulfill the need for food. In the summer season, they come out of their burrows after the winter slumber, which is almost the whole winter season.
The burrow’s length and size depending on the time of the year. It is the smallest in winter and spring and the largest in summer and early fall. They usually make their burrows near city parks, river valleys and woods. They are in great number in the South of Canada and in the eastern part of the United States. We can also find chipmunk burrows under buildings, crags, log piles and shrubs.
The diet of eastern chipmunks is bird’s eggs, slugs, worms and insects. As eastern chipmunks are herbivores, their diet includes mushrooms, bulbs, nuts, fruit, seeds and green leafy plants. Eastern chipmunks keep storing their nuts and seeds for the hibernation period, but this process speeds up at the end of summer, which means the arrival of the winter.
While they pick up the seeds from the crops, they happen to drop some of the seeds, which will germinate later, so they don’t completely destroy the crops they pick up the seeds from. Chipmunk feeds on insects, too. This may help in pest control, which harms the crops. An amazing Animal in Maine.
The predators of eastern chipmunk are coyotes, bobcats, pet dogs, cats, ermines, owls, raccoons, red squirrel, red-tailed hawks and mustelids. There are many predators because chipmunks are easy to catch, harmless, and provide a good medium-sized carnivore.
There are two breeding seasons for eastern chipmunks. The first is between February and April, whereas the other is between June and August.
The flea can be found anywhere in this world. Every flea species do not have the same hosts; some have specialized hosts, and some can accept any kind of host. The scientific name for flea is Siphonaptera. It is very popular in Maine State as many cats and dog owners are worried because of their existence. Almost a billion dollars is spent every year on the treatment of fleas. The flea is not very harmful, but their bite can cause itching and pain. They are responsible for transmitting various diseases from animals to humans. It is believed that in The Middle Ages, they were responsible for the bubonic plague from rats to humans. Their constant bites can cause a different kinds of allergies in humans.
Their host includes different animals and reptiles. They have very strong resistance towards their host when they try to remove them or crush them.
There are different stages for a Flea to develop into a mature one. These different stages include the eggs, larvae, pupas and adults.
Fleas are wingless insects. They are small and are of different sizes and shapes in their different stages of development. During the completion of the stages, the adult stage looks like the black or brown bodies. They have long legs, which helps them in jumping, and their strong claws help them in holding on to the host’s body. Their body color changes when they suck the blood from their host. The black or brown flea may turn into red color.
When the flea is at the larvae stage, and it is large enough to transform starts to look for the dark spaces in the house and then weaves its cocoon. They can delay the process of their development until they don’t find a host to get attached to. They wait until they find a host for themselves. They sense the host from vibration and body heat, and the carbon dioxide they exhale from the mouth gives them the signal that they should emerge from the cocoon and get ready to get attached to the host to the fest.
The scientific name of the Seagull is Laridae. Seagulls are known for their intelligence, and they pass down their intelligence to the next generation of the gulls. They can also remember foraging strategies. Eagle and Seagull share their superficial resemblance. But Seagulls are related to auks, plovers and other shorebirds, whereas the Seagull relates more to kites and vultures. Seagulls do not consider birds of prey.
They can drink any kind of freshwater or saltwater because they have a specialized gland right above the eye that collects and flushes the salt through the nostrils. You can find seagulls all over the world near the coastal habitats. Mostly they are in the Northern Hemisphere of the world. They migrate inland at the time of their breeding season, but mostly they live close to the ocean habitats.
Seagulls built their nest with vegetation, feathers, rope and sometimes plastic even. They prefer to build their nest near the rock, log or bush so that they can protect it from predators attacking their nests. They make their nest in a hollow depression on the ground and sometimes on the cliff. They try to select the place where there are fewer chances for the predators to find out about the nest. Seagulls build their nest, usually next to the rocks, logs, and bushes, to protect them from predators. They build their nest with rope, feathers, vegetation and sometimes even plastic. They build their nest in a hollow depression on the ground and sometimes on the cliffs to protect their nest from the predators attacking.
Seagulls can be easily recognized because of their bulky bodies, long wings, sinewy legs, and stout bills that end in a hook. Seagull lives in coastal areas. They choose to live in loose, scattered colonies. They do not have to live in colonies every time. They can live in pairs as well. They can also live with other birds along the coastal area. But when it comes to the breeding season, they prefer to stay together so that they can defend each other from the intruders. They do hunting together as well and forage the food together. Despite being together and hunting along, they still steal food from each other and other animals as well. They warn each other from a distance when they sense any kind of fear or threat.
Summary on Animals in Maine
Maine is a small state in the U.S, but it has a population of wild animals, which includes many rodents, mammals, spiders and marine species.
The most common animals of Maine are Canadian lynx, Mudpuppy Salamanders, Garter Snakes, Turkeys and invertebrates like Monarch Butterfly. The official animals of Maine are Moose, Chickadee, Maine Coon and Lobster.