Welcome to Animals in Saskatchewan.
If someone visits Saskatchewan they can easily find animals because land of Saskatchewan is flat in nature. They are no such places for wild animals to hide so animals usually roams here and there like nice, squirrels, bids, deer they can easily found. Even one can find bears, snakes, moose, elk, coyote, wolf too. There is wide variety of insects found in Saskatchewan region like flies, months, wasps, bumblebee, etc.
They are also wide variety of natural plants found in Saskatchewan region due to its expansion from north to south region and also because of its soil zone. Woodland is found in northeast corner of Saskatchewan.
In the northern part there are dense forests and woodland. Good soil cover found in south region of Saskatchewan and can also found boreal forests but due to farming some portion of dense forests has been cleared so that they can help in farming.
Click below to jump to any section on animals in Saskatchewan:
They are medium sized prairie who are also known as sharp-tail and fire grouse. There are around three species of goose and out of three one of Sharped tailed grouse. They are found in various regions like Alaska, north & west locations of Canada and some parts United States.
It is also known as provincial bird of Saskatchewan region. Adults grouse have short tail and has two centred feathers and are longer in length from the outer sides. The underpants are light in color and belly is white in color having V marking. These marks make then different from other chickens and other grouse birds and can be easily recognized.
On their eyes adults males have yellow color combs and have violet color patches on neck this also helps them in recognizing and creating a difference from other male chickens. Female sharped tailed gooses are smaller in size then the male one and have marks near deck feathers which are horizontal in shape.
Males have parallel marks on feather shaft and female grouse has less number of combs on their head which helps them in recognizing and creating a difference. Now talking about their measurements and size, they are 15-19 inches in length, weight is around 596-880 gms and wings span is around 62—65 centimetre in length. Thy majorly found at ground in summer time and in winter time they found at the trees. They eat various kind of things like seeds, forbs, leaves, insects too, grasshoppers, buds in summer season.
This bird is known as one of the lek bird species, generally lek is an area where all goose comes and display their behaviours for breeding. These open areas are called as leks where other male goose will cover one lek area. IN spring season male goose will come to attend leks in the month of March to July, where April and early of may month is marked as peak months.
These months and date can vary in year as per the weather and environmental changes. Some research’s also notice that the lekking get delayed up to two weeks by some grouse in Dakota north region. There habitat also varies in winter season, in summer season, breeding season. They keep on changing their nets as the season changes.
Place where we can find sharped tailed grouse in Saskatchewan region
They can be found very easily throughout the various regions of Saskatchewan region like Cypress hills, south part prairies and in north of dense forests. They can be found in fields of mix prairie and regions where there are fewer prairies. They found in summer season and in autumn season and their habitats keep on changing as the environment changes so it may vary to see.
Animals in Saskatchewan: If someone comes to Saskatchewan region one must visit Saskatchewan Burrowing Owl Interpretive Centre in Moose Jas to see burrowing owl. These species are marked as endangered species since 1995 as their population keeps on decreasing from 1995. There is prairie garden where visitors can cist to see the Burrowing owl.
They also found in British Columbia, Manitoba as well as Alberta region. Their life span is of 3-4 years having body side of 23-28 cm tall in length and 125-185 gm in weight. Their population is very less (actually number is not known) but it is said that its pollution is around 57% as compared in 1990 year.
They have long thing legs which helps them in standing straight so that they can see outside. Usually male owl comes out of burrow to see outside and female, young owl lies underground, if they found any kind of danger toward them they sound an alarm to help other owls from dangers and start with shorts flights with intruder in order to protect others and him.
And if the fight will not stop and intruder keeps on attacking them, then the young owl makes a sound like rattlesnake from the back of burrow which helps in protecting them from intruder. In winter season (September) they migrate to United States and Mexico region and in summers (April month) they came back to Canada.
They usually eat beetles and grasshoppers as these two are their favourite food. They are also fond of voles, toads, carrion, small bird. Their eggs are white in color and a female owl can lays up to six to twelve eggs.
They start moving to the edge of nest when the nest become crowded with so many bay owls (like two weeks of duration) and they start waiting for food at the edges of nest. After a span of seven to eight weeks the bay owls become young owls and they start eating by themselves. The young owls live mainly on ground or can mover to burrows where they born or the other burrows.
Place where we can find Burrowing Owl in Saskatchewan region
They found at mixed grass land and parkland of aspen trees. They can be found in various regions of Winnipeg like east region, west of Calgary and north of Prince Albert. They can be found throughout the year in Saskatchewan region. They can also be found in open burrows of other animals or abundant trees.
Olive Sided Flycatcher
Olive sided fly catcher bird belongs to family of Tyrannidee. They are small in size and are known as migrant birds which come from south part of America to North. They mainly came in during breeding season and breeding season may fall in summer. They are very flexible flying bird which catches their prey when they flight. Their population is keeps on decreasing due to change in environment and habitat loss and because of which they are marked near threatened species.
They are also known as song a bird which migrates from north to south. They are very small in size as compared to American robin bird but are big than common sparrow. They are olive grey to greyish brown in color and breast is white in color.
Their back and wings are olive in color can be recognized from this color. Breast sides are grey in color which seems like they are wearing a vest. Bill is long in length as well as wings are too as that of its original size. Both male & females looks very identical so it’s very difficult in creating difference in male and female catcher.
They live on the very top of trees on dead branches. They are 18-20 cm in length and weighs upto 28-40gm. Their wingspan is 31.5 – 34.5cm in length. They are similar to some other birds also like Wood Pewee, Phoebe Eastern. But can be recognise with difference in color and weight. Some research tells that they have fighting behaviour when they are near their nest.
They have very long migration distance; it’s around 7000 miles during migration time from central Alaska to Bolivia. Some research said that change in climate make very big changes in habitat of these birds.
They mainly prefer to live on top of long trees and now a day due to environments changes long trees volumes keeps on decreasing. Major threats to these birds are the activities by Human being like road making, building & constructions, converting of forests into farm lands or use those areas for construction purpose due to which their population is keeps on decreasing.
Place where we can find Oliver Sided fly catcher in Saskatchewan region
They like boreal forest and tress which are tall in length. They prefer to live on the very top of trees. They are found at some other place like western reddedar, larch, hemlock, spruce. They can be seen in their breeding season near the edges of Tundra. A great part of Animals in Saskatchewan.
They are found in grassland regions and are herbivorous in nature. They are also known as burrowing mammals which are mainly found in grassland region. Tere are total five species of these animals one sis white tailed, Utah, Mexican prairie, black tailed and Gunnison. As of their names they are not considers as actual canines but know as species of squirrel. They are part of squirrel family. They live in mounds and those mounds will be used by other species.
These mounds are also help in development of grass and topsoil renewal, helps in improving the quality of soil with good amount of nutrients and minerals. A prairie dog plays a very important role in food chain and in diet of many other animals like eagle, hawk, coyote, fox etc. They use the same filed for grazing as used by other grazing animals like pronghorn, deer, and bison.
They have very complex in communication and they are not very social with other animals. Their body length is around 30-40cm in length with short tail. Their weighs can be 0.5 -1.5kgm. During the beading season males eats more and female’s prairies dog loses weight. When females is pregnant there is weight is at the lowest point and males get tired of breeding at that time.
They are herbivorous in nature and can eat some of the insects. During winter season some females or pregnant one use snow in their diet in order to cover the deficiency of water in body. Roots, frits, grass can also be eat by prairies dogs.
As they found in various regions so their diet may varies based on the region and habitat. They live at altitude of 2000 – 10000 ft above from the sea level. In summer season they can live up to a 38 degree Celsius temperature and in winter season at -37 degree Celsius temperature. Their burrows help in controlling the body temperature as its 5-10 in winter season and 15-25 in summer season.
Place where we can find Prairie dog in Saskatchewan region
They are found at Grassland National Park which is in the Sothern part of Saskatchewan. Calgary Zoological Society and summer park Canada sometimes provide offer to do see and research on Prairie dogs in Saskatchewan. They mainly found in summer season as they graze on grass land in summer season but can be seen in winter season as they have good capacity to sustain in winter like up to -37 degree Celsius temperature.
American White Pelican
It is known as one of the largest soaring aquatic bird found in Saskatchewan region. They breed in some interior part of North America and moves from south to the coasts in winter season. They are very large and plumpy with around 130-180cm in length with a huge beak. Beak is of 290-390mm in length for males and around 260-360mm for female.
Wingspan is around 240 -0300cm in length. After California Condor, it is known as the second largest bird who has second largest wingspan in North America region, They have around 3.5 -13.6 kg in body weight. During the start to the end of breeding season, breast feather color is of yellow.
Grey color is on the upper head region as black color feathers grow between the crest. Beak is very huge and is flat from the top and has a large sack of throat. During breading season it becomes vivid orange in color and has dead skin near eyes, feet. Both male and female look similar but varies in size.
Place where we can find American White pelican in Saskatchewan region
They majorly found in inter part of North American region and near the coastal areas in winter season. They create their nest on islands near lakes and rivers so one can found easily near them in Saskatchewan region.
Summary on Animals in Saskatchewan
There are many wild animals found in Saskatchewan region like grizzly bear, bison, wolf etc. In north part of Saskatchewan we can find black bears and wolfs. Many birds found in this region like hawks, song birds, owls etc. First bird sanctuary of North America was created here in Saskatchewan in 1887 at Last Mountain Lake.
Loss of habitat had affected many other animals and species for their survival but we can say here is north part of Saskatchewan is known as one of the most attractive place for hunting purpose as one can find a lot of animals for hunt or to enjoy sighting.
There are no such heavy factories or metro population which helps this region to be free form pollution. We can found a large amount of agricultural land in this region and due to which there are many insecticides, fertilizers, livestock can be found here.
Thank you for reading Animals in Saskatchewan.