By JOSIE, JANUARY 4TH 2023
North American Bison: Bison bison bison
European Bison: Bison bison bonasus
The North American Bison measures 6 ft 2 in and weighs 880 - 2,800 pounds.
The European Bison measures 6 ft 11 in and weighs 1,800 - 2,200 pounds.
During winter, they develop thicker coats that they slough off in the summer.
Overall, bison are calm and lazy.
Mothers become extremely protective if they perceive a threat close to their calves.
Despite being large creatures, they are swift and have a speed of 40 miles per hour.
Wild bison are still present in Russia, Europe, and North America.
North American Bison reside on great plains and tall-grass plains.
European bison mainly live in wooded areas.
Bison are vegetarian nomads.
Grass makes up 93% of their diet.
They must consume 1.6 percent of their body mass daily, roughly 24 pounds.
Bison are hunted and eaten by humans, wolves, bears, and cougars.
In contrast to the US, Canada has placed wood bison on its endangered species list.
The "rut" (breeding season) starts in June and lasts through September.
A baby bison weighs a stunning 30 to 70 pounds (14 to 32 kilograms).
Syncerus caffer is the African buffalo’s scientific name.
Adults weigh 1,600 pounds on average.
Four distinct species of African buffalo exist: Cape, West African savanna, Central African savanna, and forest buffalo.
It is known as the “black death” because of the many lethal attacks by the buffalo.
Despite this reputation, studies have also revealed some democratic and altruistic behaviors in African buffalo herds.
If there is water nearby, African buffalo can live practically anywhere.
Swamps, semi-arid brushland, and woodlands are all included in this.
Despite their occasionally aggressive disposition, buffaloes don’t consume meat.
Buffalo will chew cud just like a cow even though they are only very distantly related to cows and other bovines.
Buffalo are threatened by a variety of predators in the wild, but people and food supplies pose the most significant dangers.
Reckless human development is the biggest threat to the African buffalo.
Mothers can carry their babies for up to a year longer than humans do!
The newborn calf will depend on its mother for up to a year after being born.
Swipe up for even more details on the two species!