January 18th, 2023
The Walrus is a huge seal-like animal that are easy to identify due to their huge and characteristic tusks.
However, their huge tusks are only one out of their many fascinating features.
Scientific name: Odobenus Rosmarus Family: Odobenidae Diet: Carnivore (mostly marine life) Habitat: Ice covered coastal regions Distribution: Northern Canada & Greenland (Atlantic Walrus), seas north of Russia & Alaska (Pacific Walrus) Population: 120,000 individuals Level of Endangerment: Vulnerable
Its hide-like skin is cinnamon-colored with lots of wrinkles and covered with a red stubble.
An adult male usually weighs 1,800 – 3,700 lbs, and females weigh a third of this.
Walruses live in extreme arctic climates.
In order to endure this they've evolved the ability to slow down their heart rate when swimming in the icy waters in search of food..
Walruses are highly social animals (living in groups of up to 100 individuals) and also extremely vocal.
They frequently bellow and snort – very loudly – to communicate with each other.
Males also perform vocal displays underwater to attract females.
However, native communities living near their habitat are granted concessions.
Due to their population reduction poaching of Walruses has been made illegal.
They are allowed to kill a small number for sustenance each year.
During the 18th and 19th century Arctic explorers would consume Walrus meat.
However, this was only when absolutely necessary as their meat is not really tasty.
In contrast, though, their tongue was regarded a delicacy.
Contrary to the majority of our planet’s species, mating of Walruses is not only dependent on the female being fertile
Walrus males are also only fertile during a certain period.
Their fertility-window only occurs in February and therefore this is the breeding season.
Because they feed right by the ocean floor where little sunlight reaches they locate their food by means of their whiskers.
Their whiskers, are called vibrissae. They are very sensitive and provide them with high tactility which helps them identify prey.