By Josie February 14th, 2023
These bossy miniatures that almost resembles a mini lion are packed with attitude.
They have long, tufted faces, long ears, and long canine teeth.
The back of the ears is covered in long, black tufts that measure 1.75 inches.
They are 35-39 inches long and stand between 16 and 20 inches tall at the shoulders.
They stay away from sandy deserts and live in scrubby woods, savannahs, and woodlands.
They are prevalent throughout most of Africa, the Arabian Peninsula and northwest India.
Caracals are fierce carnivores who prefer to hunt on hyraxes, hares, antelopes, rodents, tiny monkeys, and birds, occasionally taking on larger prey without hesitation.
It occasionally eats grasses and grapes, which aid in getting rid of parasites in its stomach.
The caracal is an effective hunter that can take down a victim two to three times its size, thanks to its speed and agility.
Once it attacks the target, the caracal smothers its prey by biting the underside of the throat or the nape of the neck to kill it.
Caracal cats have 20 muscles that make up the distinctive ears of caracals, which allow for better control.
These cats can rotate their ears in different directions to discern distances and sounds.
These cats can live in desert areas because they have modified their capacity to absorb enough fluid from their prey.
This unique ability enables it to support itself on lengthy travels across dry, arid lands in quest of food.
The caracals can run and jump great distances because of their strong hind legs and agility.
In full flight, a caracal can travel up to 50 mph.
Additionally, caracals can leap up to ten feet high and have evolved to grab birds in flight.
The Central Asian Turks called the caracal cat “karakulak” because of the black hair around its ears.
“Kara” means “black,” and “kulak” means “ear” in Turkish.
Caracals can hang off trees and reach branches using their razor-sharp claws.
They mark their territory by clawing on trees, and scent is released between their toes.