Welcome to animals in Prince Edwards Island!
Prince Edward Island has wide variety of national parks. There are number of sand dunes, marshes of salt, coastal land, sandstone cliffs, and beaches. There is National park in PEI which is known as Prince Edward Island National Park. This park is around 60 km in length and width is around 700 meter to some kilometers. PEI national park is situated at north shore. Beaches at Prince Edward Island help in providing good habitat for various animals.
Click below to jump to any section on animals in Prince Edward Island
Shunks have strips on their back and are well known for bad smell coming out from their buttocks ends. They are very curious animals which are found very commonly in Prince Edward Island. They have black & white color strips on their back. People usually make a distance from these animals because of their curious nature and foul smell that comes from their butts.
A new virus has also been discovered in shunks in recent few years back which is called as shunks adenovirus one which leads to death of many striped shunks in Prince Edward Island region. This virus is spotted in some other animals like grey foxes, porcupines, raccoons, marmosets etc.
They are 3-15 pounds in weight. Female shunks are 15 percent size smaller in size than male shunks. During autumn season they become fat as they start with hibernate process which appears from February to March month. They usually eat meat and vegetables.
They are omnivorous and eat plants, animals and insects. They eat beetles, crickets, grasshopper during the spring and summer season. They also help farmers as they use rats, mice, worms and grubs. They breed in March season and can lay up to five or six baby shunks at a time.
But can be 12 in number. Baby shunks born in month of April or May and when a cub is one month old, mom shunks and baby start search for food together. During summer season baby shunks stay with their mother. They are slow in speed can run up to 14 kilometer per hour.
Where we can find Shunks in Prince Edward Island
They mostly found in summer season as in winter season they use to hibernate with the babies or families. They majorly found in farm lands, forests. They are found in Northwest Territories of PEI which is in north region. Also found in National Park of Prince Edward Island.
Barn swallows are named as swallow because they are one of the most common birds which swallow food directly. They are widespread in nature with a range of 251 million square kilometer of area. They are found in various other regions as well like America, Asia, Africa and Europe.
There are around six subspecies of barn swallow bird which lives near northern hemisphere region. They are not marked as endangered species as they are found in wide range. They use structures those are made by humans for breeding and start spreading as the human start expanding. They live in mud nests which are in cup shape and they catch insects when they fly.
They live very close to human and their habit for eating insects which is highly accepted by human beings in nature as they help in farming. They live near the area where there is water but can also be found near farmland, meadows etc. They are very similar to other birds which are found in their habitat or other aerial animals. They are not a fast flying bird but can fly upto 40 km/hr to 72 km/hr. Their eggs are pinkish white or creamy in color with brown, grey or lavender color spots.
Male barn swallow bird came on ground location to select the site nest for breeding before female barn swallow came. Male bird attracts female bird by singing songs and circle light. Some species of barn swallow birds use their tail length streamers to attract female bird. Males who have long feather tail lives long in age are more immune to disease and females get this fitness advantage indirectly from male selection.
Where we can find Barn Swallows in Prince Edward Island
They mainly found in areas where they found water, near farm lands, they made nest in old building as well so can be found in urban region. They are very close to human beings as they eat an insect which helps farmers in their crops growth and fertile soil.
In 1977, blue jay is marked as provincial bird of Prince Edward Island. Their hood is sky blue in color which helps in easily recognizing them. Tail feathers and wings are also sky blue in color. Horizontal black color arcs are found near the tips of wings and long tail.
Breast and throat is white in color. They can be seen at Prince Edward Island throughout the year. They live in woodland region where they use to feed and raise their young ones. During the autumn season they start preparing for winter season food like seeds, suet’s and grains. Face of blue jay is white in color.
Collar is thick and black in color with black color patches on forehead. Eyes are black in color and both males/female blue jays looks similar but some males are somewhat larger in size but approximate length is around 30 cm.
They can easily copy othet sounds and can have variety of calls. The name has word “Jays” because they have very noisy nature, generally “jay” means a person who can talk no stop just like a “chatter box”. They mainly live in woodland areas where woods are large in quantity. They can also be found at urban areas or place where people use to feed birds.
They are omnivorous. They ears eggs, little birds babies. Majorly they used to eat seeds, fruits, acorns. They also eat various species of insects too. Both male and female used to create their nest on tree. Litter can also be found inside the nest. They laid around six eggs in a season which are light green to beige in color and both parents incubate the eggs and also feed the baby blue jays.
They are found in the south part of Canada along with the some of the regions in USA also. They are very easily found in PEI regions and are not marked as risky animals. Due to its unique color they can be easily recognize by visitors and tourists. They do not walk but can hoops on the surface. They love to eat sunflower and stores them in their throat sack which they user as like future meal during winter season or when they required based on situation and environmental changes.
Where we can find Blue Jays in Prince Edward Island
Blue Jays are one of the most commonly found birds in Prince Edward Island and due to its attractive blue color visitors love to visit PEI region. They are found throughout the years but can be found mainly near water, woodlands or farm fields. They are mostly saw in summer season as they collects food in there throat sack for future or winter season.
Scientific name of snowshoe hare is Lepus Americanus which is found in most parts of North America. Front ports of snowshoe hare is very large in size due to which they are named as snowshoe and these big feet helps them in sinking into snow when they walks or hops in snow. They also have fur on below their foot which helps them in winter season.
Their fur changes color as per the season changes like in winter season they are white in color and in summer season they are rusty brown color. On the edges of ears they have tufts which are black in color. They have short ears as compared to other hare’s species. They eat grass, leaver, and ferns in summer season and in winter season they eat trees bark, twings, as that of other harr, they can also eat dead animals but found very rarely. They usually eat in small groups. They do not hibernate and majorly active during night time.
In breeding season the males hare complete to attack females and female hare can breed with more than one male hare. Canada lynx are the predator for snowshoe hare. They are majorly found in forest which are spread in areas and can have 6-8 months of winter season (snow fall majorly) and tress can be average height of 5 meters, deep shrub areas.
They are very shy in nature and spend their time around ferns clumps, brush, and timber piles. The young hare are more active than the adult hare. They are active throughout the year. Their breeding season varies as per the environmental changes like new location, new crops in farms, latitude, and change in weather. But generally breeding starts in the end of December months till January and can stays up to July to August.
Where we can find Snowshoe Hare in Prince Edward Island
They are majorly found in forest which are spread in areas and can have 6-8 months of winter season (snow fall majorly) and tress can be average height of 5 meters, deep shrub areas.
Black Billed Cuckoo
There are two species of cuckoo found in Prince Edward Island as one is Yellow Billed Cuckoo and another one is Black Billed Cuckoo. Black billed cuckoo are long in length that has brown color upper body part and under parts are where in color.
They have dark eyes with red color ring. Talking about their length they are 30 cm long in which tail covers their length approximately half of the length. Visitors can heard their voice in might time or during the rain reason. They mainly found in wetlands, new forest or dense forest where they can find good amount of shrubs to eat.
They eat spiny insects, caterpillars. Some birds usually remove their prey spin but they used to eat spine. They made their nest on trees not at the very top but near to ground region and in shrub areas. In breeding season they laid two to three eggs which are green-blue in color and eggs are incubated by for mother and father.
Both parents feed their baby cuckoo. They mainly found in east part of Rockies to the south of Canada also found in some USA (north region) as they mainly breed in Prince Edward Island but they are found very rare in this region.
Their population level may varies with the change sin there habitat or diet or prey. An interesting fact about these birds is they are very easy to hear rather than to view them. They have two toes which are backward in direction and these backward direction toes help them in easily roaming over shrubs or trees.
Where we can find Black Billed Cuckooin Prince Edward Island
They mainly found in east part of Rockies to the south of Canada also found in some USA (north region) as they mainly breed in Prince Edward Island but they are found very rare in this region. Their population level may varies with the change sin there habitat or diet or prey. Good time to hear both the species is evening time in mid of April to June month.
Red Spotted Newt
Read spotted newt is also known as the sub species of Eastern Newt. They are brown, olive in green in color with some dark flecks and red color spots lines on their back. There are black color spots on belly and it’s yellow in color. They are very bright red in color or even orange in color with black links and orange or red color spots.
Thy have gills at the back of their head, tail fin and legs. They can be up to 14 cm in length. There are two sub species of newts one is red potted and another one is central newt. But both these species are very different they are not similar to each other. Red spotted newts are larger in size as that of central newts and have very less number of red spots. Their skin is rough in nature and they are majorly found in costal grooves.
Their tail is compressed. They are found in many other regions except Prince Edward Island, they found in Nova Scotia, Georgia, Alabama, northeast of USA. Adults and larvae found in ponds, sloughs, slow streams, wetlands, pools. They find a wide variety of habitat and in those habitats they found a large number of vegetation which is found less in forest regions.
They can also be found in wet meadows, backyard with some natural habitat, old abundant fields. They found mainly in winter season and spend most of their time in winter season in water and majorly active in winter season too. They hibernate in wetlands, underground areas like dead logs of trees.
They breed in spring season and around 200-375 eggs are laid by female red spotted newts. Hatching time for egg is around two to three weeks based on the temperature. During summer season or in start of autumn eggs became larvae and will be a young newt in sometime but some of them can direct turns into adults. The young one took around two to seven years to start their habitat in aquatic.
They have a life span of around 15 years. They eat wide variety of aquatic insects or ground insects as prey. Their habit is much affected by human like making changes of wetlands into agricultural farms, changes in urban are lands, these all things have major affect their habitat and due to which their population is marked as under threat. Even changes in climate can also affect their habit which direct affect their population, diet and make their survival hard.
Where we can find Red spotted Newts in Prince Edward Island
They find a wide variety of habitat and in those habitats they found a large number of vegetation which is found less in forest regions. They can also be found in wet meadows, backyard with some natural habitat, old abundant fields. They found mainly in winter season and spend most of their time in winter season in water and majorly active in winter season too.
Summary on Animals in Prince Edward Island
Prince Edward Island is very famous for its wild life and is very close to nature due to its dense forest, beautiful mountains, and snow areas. There are around 1300 species of plans found in PEI region. PEI land is full of beautiful natural diversity.
Many people used to visit Prince Edward Island and perform hiking, watching birds, fishing near lakes, seas, river, various aquatic animals can found in PEI region. There is National park in PEI which is known as Prince Edward Island National Park. This park is around 60 km in length and width is around 700 meter to some kilometers. PEI national park is situated at north shore. Beaches at Prince Edward Island help in providing good habitat for various animals.
There is wide variety of animals found in Prince Edward Island like red foxes, minks, beavers, raccoons, coyotes and various species of ducks, owls, jays, hawks, sandpipers, falcons, geese and eagles. Because of hunting and various destruction in habitat many species lost their homes to survives on this island. There are around 1300 different species of plants which are also found in Prince Edward Island. Watching birds, hiking and catching fishes are the major fun loving activities in Prince Edward Island.